KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

MQL

Italian translation: (lavorazione) con la minima quantità di lubrificante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MQL
Italian translation:(lavorazione) con la minima quantità di lubrificante
Entered by: 5168

08:01 Feb 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: MQL
all'interno di un codice M di un centro di lavoro orizzontale. La dicitura conmpleta è: MQL supply oil OFF
5168
(lavorazione) con la minima quantità di lubrificante
Explanation:
Feature Article
Understanding MQL
Machining with minimum quantity lubricant can save money and improve both tool life and part finish. But it can also involve changes to the equipment and how it's used.

The Horkos HFN-R40H horizontal CNC machining center, a new Minimum Quantity Lubrication (MQL) machining center for automotive and other manufacturing operations, is said to be equal to or better than wet machining throughput in holemaking operations and cut coolant-related operating costs by 75 percent or more.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille. dettagliato come sempre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(lavorazione) con la minima quantità di lubrificante
Gian
4la lubrificazione di quantità minima
Ironia Wellborn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mql
la lubrificazione di quantità minima


Explanation:
minimum quantity lubrication
http://www.nachi-fujikoshi.co.jp/eng/new/pre/040817.htm

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mql
(lavorazione) con la minima quantità di lubrificante


Explanation:
Feature Article
Understanding MQL
Machining with minimum quantity lubricant can save money and improve both tool life and part finish. But it can also involve changes to the equipment and how it's used.

The Horkos HFN-R40H horizontal CNC machining center, a new Minimum Quantity Lubrication (MQL) machining center for automotive and other manufacturing operations, is said to be equal to or better than wet machining throughput in holemaking operations and cut coolant-related operating costs by 75 percent or more.



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie mille. dettagliato come sempre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosetta: sì, si parla anche di "lubrificazione minimale" degli utensili
32 mins

agree  PatriziaM.
5 hrs