KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fab

Italian translation: impianto per la produzione di semiconduttori


15:19 Feb 24, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fab
maintenance and repair of high-vacuum pumps and consulting services in connection therewith;
repair and maintenance services for semiconductor fab manufacturing equipment.
Training others in connection with the maintenance and repair of high-vacuum pumps;
training in the use or operation of manufacturing equipment or fab manufacturing equipment.
didiv
Italian translation:impianto per la produzione di semiconduttori
Explanation:
"Short for wafer fabrication facility -- a semiconductor factory. Often used to refer to a semiconductor clean room." (tratto da http://www.genus.com/glossary.html)
Vedi inoltre alcune tra le definizioni date nel primo link.
Una proposta di traduzione potrebe essere "Impianto per la produzione di semiconduttori".
Per ulteriori dettagli vedi il secondo link (con descrizione dei procedimenti)
Selected response from:

Gianfranco Zecchino
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stabilimento di produzione/fabbricazione
Gian
3impianto per la produzione di semiconduttori
Gianfranco Zecchino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impianto per la produzione di semiconduttori


Explanation:
"Short for wafer fabrication facility -- a semiconductor factory. Often used to refer to a semiconductor clean room." (tratto da http://www.genus.com/glossary.html)
Vedi inoltre alcune tra le definizioni date nel primo link.
Una proposta di traduzione potrebe essere "Impianto per la produzione di semiconduttori".
Per ulteriori dettagli vedi il secondo link (con descrizione dei procedimenti)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=define%3Afab&btnG=S...
    Reference: http://www.semiconfareast.com/manufacturing.HTM
Gianfranco Zecchino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilimento di produzione/fabbricazione


Explanation:
http://www.thetechdictionary.com/term/fab
Fab
This is short for fabrication plant. A fab is a factory that takes raw silicon wafers and creates chips with them. Often, fabs are categorized by what process they use. For example, the Intel Pentium chip with MMX was produced in a fab with a 0.35 micron process. Fabrication plants cost billions of dollars to build and are outdated within years. However, they can have a decent life producing volume products after they are no longer considered high-end.



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464