KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

governing speed

Italian translation: velocità normale operativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governing speed
Italian translation:velocità normale operativa
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

19:41 Aug 12, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: governing speed
We are dealing with gas turbines: The phrase: a particularly critical period for overtemperature damage to occur is during the start up phase before the turbine reaches GOVERNING SPEED.
Grazie
Flavia Cubeddu
velocità normale operativa
Explanation:
ovvero quella impostata tramite il regolatore (governor)

tutte le turbine richiedono un lungo riscaldamento prima di funzionare a regime.
Dopo questa fase normalmente esse vengono portate dal regolatore (governor) alla velocità denominata "normale operativa" (=90% della velocità).
Ovviamente le turbine hanno prestazioni funzione della velocità e possono girare anche a velocità inferiori (es. 85%) e anche a velocità superiori (es. 100%- velocità di progetto - design speed - oppure 105% massima velocità continua - maximun continuous speed) ma non possono superare certe percentuali per timore che si strappino le palette (es. 110% velocità di arresto - trip speed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 21:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un caso in cui la velocità normale è il 100% o 102%

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief2.asp?ev_id=20030911X01517&nts...
According to PWC, the EEC is a single channel digital Electronic Engine Control used in conjunction with the FMM and a network of sensors to control the engine gas generator and power turbine speeds. The EEC is a full authority as it controls fuel from start to full power within the established limits. The EEC controls the engine for normal flight, with selection provided through the console mounted PMS switches. The 3 modes are as follows: OFF: Fuel shutoff by the shutoff solenoid; IDLE: Control governs the power turbine (Npt) at a speed of approximately 65 percent Npt; FLT: Control provides power turbine/main rotor speed governing at the nominal governing speed (100 percent or 102 percent). A Limit Override switch, located on the collective, is available for emergency situations to allow the EEC to operate the engine above pre-determined limits. The system is also equipped with a one engine inoperative (OEI) toggle switch, which simulates OEI that is governed approximately 90 percent Npt.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1velocità normale operativa
Gian
3velocita principalecaboverde


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocita principale


Explanation:
It would be this because the governing speed in italian means more "principal" than governing:
velocita principale

caboverde
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocità normale operativa


Explanation:
ovvero quella impostata tramite il regolatore (governor)

tutte le turbine richiedono un lungo riscaldamento prima di funzionare a regime.
Dopo questa fase normalmente esse vengono portate dal regolatore (governor) alla velocità denominata "normale operativa" (=90% della velocità).
Ovviamente le turbine hanno prestazioni funzione della velocità e possono girare anche a velocità inferiori (es. 85%) e anche a velocità superiori (es. 100%- velocità di progetto - design speed - oppure 105% massima velocità continua - maximun continuous speed) ma non possono superare certe percentuali per timore che si strappino le palette (es. 110% velocità di arresto - trip speed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 21:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un caso in cui la velocità normale è il 100% o 102%

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief2.asp?ev_id=20030911X01517&nts...
According to PWC, the EEC is a single channel digital Electronic Engine Control used in conjunction with the FMM and a network of sensors to control the engine gas generator and power turbine speeds. The EEC is a full authority as it controls fuel from start to full power within the established limits. The EEC controls the engine for normal flight, with selection provided through the console mounted PMS switches. The 3 modes are as follows: OFF: Fuel shutoff by the shutoff solenoid; IDLE: Control governs the power turbine (Npt) at a speed of approximately 65 percent Npt; FLT: Control provides power turbine/main rotor speed governing at the nominal governing speed (100 percent or 102 percent). A Limit Override switch, located on the collective, is available for emergency situations to allow the EEC to operate the engine above pre-determined limits. The system is also equipped with a one engine inoperative (OEI) toggle switch, which simulates OEI that is governed approximately 90 percent Npt.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
12 mins