KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to be done up tight

Italian translation: devono essere ben stretti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be done up tight
Italian translation:devono essere ben stretti
Entered by: Mariella Bonelli

15:39 Sep 5, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to be done up tight
During transportation all the available lifting eyes in the motor are to be used and *be done up tight when fitted. They are only designed and built for the weight of the motor.
Mariella Bonelli
devono essere ben stretti
Explanation:
quando montati
-------------------------------
es. per <<to be done up tight>>
Those in this camp also point out that the screws don't need to be done up tight in the first place so a fiber cushion to prevent damage isn't needed. Finally, they point to the fact that most major PC manufacturers don't bother fitting these washers anyway, and if it's good enough for them, it's good enough for everyone else.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian e grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4devono essere ben stretti
Gian
5 -1imballati / impacchetati ermeticamente
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imballati / impacchetati ermeticamente


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Preite: No, Michele. Signifca che i golfari devono essere stretti bene.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devono essere ben stretti


Explanation:
quando montati
-------------------------------
es. per <<to be done up tight>>
Those in this camp also point out that the screws don't need to be done up tight in the first place so a fiber cushion to prevent damage isn't needed. Finally, they point to the fact that most major PC manufacturers don't bother fitting these washers anyway, and if it's good enough for them, it's good enough for everyone else.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie Gian e grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: sicuramente!
25 mins

agree  Laura Massara
28 mins

agree  kpi
48 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
2 hrs