KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Body skids

Italian translation: piastre portanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body skids
Italian translation:piastre portanti
Entered by: Beatrice

16:46 Oct 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Industrial machinery components and accessories
English term or phrase: Body skids
No context
Beatrice
Italy
piastre portanti
Explanation:
http://www.rjcyr.com/carriers_body_skids.html
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
mi sembra la più adatta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piastre portanti
clarinet3
2 +1piastre protettive per auto/paramotore/(body skids)
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body skids
piastre protettive per auto/paramotore/(body skids)


Explanation:
Non me ne intendo molto, ma secondo me si tratta di piastre protettive/ o scivoli per auto/paramotore (body qui inteso come carrozzeria). In molti siti italiani viene mantenuto in inglese (gli addetti nel campo di sicuro sanno di cosa si tratta).

Guarda qui:
http://www.eurofourwheeler.com/prodotti.aspx?l=1&s=3&sot=9&p...
SKID PLATE Scivolo Tubolare (protezione inferiore) da fissarsi sul bull dog.

http://car4you.quattroruote.it/AppQuattro/VehicleDetailView....
Pacchetto skid plate con piastre protettive sterzo/sospensioni

http://cgi.ebay.it/Paramotore-KTM-4T-EXC-Sabot-moteur-Skid-p...

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: io solevo montare sulle mie Alfa Romeo (ribassate) il "paracoppa olio"
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian....io non c'ho neanche la macchina....sigh...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body skids
piastre portanti


Explanation:
http://www.rjcyr.com/carriers_body_skids.html

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
mi sembra la più adatta