KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rapid-response hot-film flow sensor

Italian translation: sensore a film caldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-film sensor
Italian translation:sensore a film caldo
Entered by: xxxartemisia

10:00 Mar 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: rapid-response hot-film flow sensor
Parliamo di un macchinario che riceve i dati da un sensore a risposta rapida e... (pellicola calda???)

Grazie a tutti!
xxxartemisia
sensore di flusso di pellicola calda a risposta rapida
Explanation:
Io tradurrei così.

Sì esiste la pellicola (anche "film") calda in applicazioni di packaging, ad esempio.

Ciao
Selected response from:

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Grading comment
In realtà si dice "a film caldo"!
http://www.autoriparatori.org/fad/E.E.C.V/generalit%C3%A0.htm

Grazie a entrambi! :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensore di flusso di pellicola calda a risposta rapida
Francesco Volpe
4sensore di flusso termico: a film sottile e a risposta rapidaxxxTanuki


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensore di flusso di pellicola calda a risposta rapida


Explanation:
Io tradurrei così.

Sì esiste la pellicola (anche "film") calda in applicazioni di packaging, ad esempio.

Ciao

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
In realtà si dice "a film caldo"!
http://www.autoriparatori.org/fad/E.E.C.V/generalit%C3%A0.htm

Grazie a entrambi! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaL
1 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensore di flusso termico: a film sottile e a risposta rapida


Explanation:
Hot film flow sensor
A flow sensor is based on the principle that velocity is measured from heat loss due to the flow change of a fluid. The fabricated sensor can be used in automobile intake air flow measurement, micro flow sensors and medical application sensors etc..






    Reference: http://palgong.kyungpook.ac.kr/eng/skpark.html
    Reference: http://www.detec.unina.it/corsocarlomagno.htm
xxxTanuki