KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lube oil connection

Italian translation: attacco per olio di lubrificazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lube oil connection
Italian translation:attacco per olio di lubrificazione
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

15:43 Feb 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: lube oil connection
We are dealing with gas turbines. The context: The terminal points for covered unit #1 shall be as follows: a) Lube oil connection on the accessory base to the oil cooler b)..................

Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
attacco per olio di lubrificazione
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attacco per olio di lubrificazione
Gian
4attacco per linea olio lubrificante
Paola Gatto
4collegamento olio lubrificante
Valentina Cafiero
4connessione per olio/lubricante tra la base....
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connessione per olio/lubricante tra la base....


Explanation:
Hi again..I hope this helps! I would use either oil or lubricant. using both although correct seems to be a bit much.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegamento olio lubrificante


Explanation:
www.metsominerals.com/.../MaTobox7.nsf/DocsByID/

lube sta per lubrificante

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attacco per linea olio lubrificante


Explanation:
attacco per linea olio lubrificante verso l'impianto di raffreddamento olio.

Secondo me si tratta di un attacco (per es. flangiato) per linea di lubrificazione che si trova nella base del dispositivo, infatti nel contesto inizialmente si parla di punti di connessione.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attacco per olio di lubrificazione


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie