KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

inspect only components

Italian translation: componenti oggetto di sola ispezione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inspect only components
Italian translation:componenti oggetto di sola ispezione
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

18:49 Feb 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: inspect only components
It is part of a subcontract. The sentence: "Planned maintenance shall include any periodic inspection, testing and repair, in accordance with any mandatory TIL but not including TILs applicable to Inspect Only Components."
Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
componenti oggetto di sola ispezione
Explanation:
il significato è quello che trovi in:

http://pepei.pennnet.com/articles/article_display.cfm?articl...

sottotitolo "pitfall2": For example, the Owner may ask the OEM to repair or replace certain parts of the equipment that are normally "inspect only" components, meaning that the OEM's regular obligation with respect to those parts is limited to inspecting them and then notifying the Owner of any irregularities.

Non so se esista un corrispondente termine di uso comune in italiano, ma credo che la proposta qui sopra possa rappresentare quanto meno un punto di partenza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 22:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per maggiore chiarezza: dicono che ispezioni, prove e riparazioni verranno fatte in conformità ai TIL obbligatori, ma non ai TIL relativi ai componenti per i quali il contratto prevede che debbano essere solo ispezionati
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3componenti oggetto di sola ispezioneAlfredo Tutino
3(relativi) all'ispezione dei soli componenti
Gian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(relativi) all'ispezione dei soli componenti


Explanation:
credo che TILs significhi Technical Instruction Letters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 21:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è la prima volta che incontro questo termine (TIL). Per la manutenzione le società emettono dei "bollettini tecnici", con i quali si danno istruzioni relative alla riparazione, sostituzione di parti, procedure di manutenzione. Vedi tu... potresti - dato che forse la società li chiama così - metterlo fra parentesi, ma farei uso di un termine italiano

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ci avevo pensato......secondo te posso lasciare in TIL o esiste un corrispondente in italiano?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
componenti oggetto di sola ispezione


Explanation:
il significato è quello che trovi in:

http://pepei.pennnet.com/articles/article_display.cfm?articl...

sottotitolo "pitfall2": For example, the Owner may ask the OEM to repair or replace certain parts of the equipment that are normally "inspect only" components, meaning that the OEM's regular obligation with respect to those parts is limited to inspecting them and then notifying the Owner of any irregularities.

Non so se esista un corrispondente termine di uso comune in italiano, ma credo che la proposta qui sopra possa rappresentare quanto meno un punto di partenza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-18 22:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per maggiore chiarezza: dicono che ispezioni, prove e riparazioni verranno fatte in conformità ai TIL obbligatori, ma non ai TIL relativi ai componenti per i quali il contratto prevede che debbano essere solo ispezionati

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Grazie