KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

socket-welding

Italian translation: saldatura a tasca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket-welding
Italian translation:saldatura a tasca
Entered by: albacross

20:58 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: socket-welding
-Factory - made wrought steel buttwelding fittings
-Forged fittings, socket - welding and threaded
-Buttwelding ends
-Large diameter steel flanges
erme
Italy
saldatura a tasca
Explanation:
Proprio così. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

albacross
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saldatura a tascaalbacross
3saldatura a manicotto
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saldatura a manicotto


Explanation:
saldatura a manicotto/bicchiera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-19 21:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata corrige 'saldatura a manicotto/bicchiere'


    Reference: http://www.oppo.it/utilita/dizionario_condotte.htm
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saldatura a tasca


Explanation:
Proprio così. Buon lavoro!

Example sentence(s):
  • Tabella ANSI B 16.11: fissa le caratteristiche degli attacchi da saldare a tasca (Socket Welding Ends).

    Reference: http://www.oppo.it/normative/equivalenza_ansi_asa.htm
    Reference: http://www.cesare-bonetti.it/Catlgs/Bellows%20Valve/B04-22.p...
albacross
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: esatto! SALDATURA A TASCA - vedere vecchio kudoz alla pagina = http://www.proz.com/kudoz/526925
5 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Paola Gatto
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Paola.