KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kitted out

Italian translation: che vestivano/ sfoggiavano/indossavano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitted out
Italian translation:che vestivano/ sfoggiavano/indossavano
Entered by: Valeria Faber

16:48 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: kitted out
As a trio of boys kitted out in XXX colours manoeuvred footballs around the stage while the car's merits were discussed
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
che vestivano/ sfoggiavano/indossavano
Explanation:
i colori dela XXX mentre...

that's my take
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3che vestivano/ sfoggiavano/indossavano
Valeria Faber
3equipaggiati
Sara Parenti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipaggiati


Explanation:
To kit out significa equipaggiare, rifornire.

Spero di essere stata di aiuto!

Sara Parenti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
che vestivano/ sfoggiavano/indossavano


Explanation:
i colori dela XXX mentre...

that's my take

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Parenti: sì, nel contesto dovrebbe proprio essere così!
1 min
  -> è quanto ho nteso anch'io, grazie ;-)

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
17 hrs
  -> Thanks