KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

felt again

Italian translation: torna a farsi sentire


17:15 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: felt again
XXX drove the XXX project through when he was in charge XXX- now, thanks to various business interests, his influence is being felt again at XXX.
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Italian translation:torna a farsi sentire
Explanation:
naturalmente si può benissimo girare la frase, come hanno proposto i colleghi o altrimenti, ma se vuoi mantenere la struttura del source questa è una possibilità:

"la sua influenza torna a farsi sentire";

altra possibilità:

"torna a far sentire la sua influenza"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1torna a farsi sentireAlfredo Tutino
3(influenza/effetto) nuovamente avvertito
SilvanaCollura
3si sente ancora la sua influenza
Silvia Prendin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his influence is felt again
si sente ancora la sua influenza


Explanation:
Questa è la mia interpretazione, tenendo conto dell'esiguità contesto fornito.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(influenza/effetto) nuovamente avvertito


Explanation:
(influenza/effetto) nuovamente avvertito

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is felt again
torna a farsi sentire


Explanation:
naturalmente si può benissimo girare la frase, come hanno proposto i colleghi o altrimenti, ma se vuoi mantenere la struttura del source questa è una possibilità:

"la sua influenza torna a farsi sentire";

altra possibilità:

"torna a far sentire la sua influenza"

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
18 mins
  -> grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b