KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dump load

Italian translation: carico /utenza di riserva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dump load
Italian translation:carico /utenza di riserva
Entered by: Guido Villa

09:17 Mar 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dump load
Ambito di turbine: "Simple unregulated turbines have to run at full power to be efficient. Power in excess to what is needed has to be led to a dump load". Grazie
Guido Villa
Italy
carico /utenza di riserva
Explanation:
cioè la potenza in eccesso viene dirottata/convogliata su un altro carico/utenza in modo da non sprecarla

http://www.fieldlines.com/story/2007/3/1/17221/85549

If I ever get to that point I'm planning to use an electric heater in my wood shed as a dump load in the summer, so the heat can go into drying firewood. Stack wood on palettes, put heating elements under the palettes.

I had a thought of incorporating the heating coils I will be using for a dump load in the oven somehow.

Da Merriam-Webster
Main Entry: 2dump
Function: noun
Date: 1784
1 a: an accumulation of refuse and discarded materials b: a place where such materials are dumped
2 a: a quantity of reserve materials accumulated at one place b: a place where such materials are stored <ammunition dump>
3: a disorderly, slovenly, or objectionable place
4: an instance of dumping data stored in a computer
5often vulgar : an act of defecation — usually used with take
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carico /utenza di riserva
Gian
3dispositivo/sistema per l'accumulo di energiaGiovanna Cerruti
3eliminato (dai condotti di scarico)
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eliminato (dai condotti di scarico)


Explanation:
Non sono esperto, ma mi pare possa andare. magariqualche collega ha una definizione più precisa

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carico /utenza di riserva


Explanation:
cioè la potenza in eccesso viene dirottata/convogliata su un altro carico/utenza in modo da non sprecarla

http://www.fieldlines.com/story/2007/3/1/17221/85549

If I ever get to that point I'm planning to use an electric heater in my wood shed as a dump load in the summer, so the heat can go into drying firewood. Stack wood on palettes, put heating elements under the palettes.

I had a thought of incorporating the heating coils I will be using for a dump load in the oven somehow.

Da Merriam-Webster
Main Entry: 2dump
Function: noun
Date: 1784
1 a: an accumulation of refuse and discarded materials b: a place where such materials are dumped
2 a: a quantity of reserve materials accumulated at one place b: a place where such materials are stored <ammunition dump>
3: a disorderly, slovenly, or objectionable place
4: an instance of dumping data stored in a computer
5often vulgar : an act of defecation — usually used with take


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: esatto!
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo/sistema per l'accumulo di energia


Explanation:
Energy storage and power quality
Per quantita' notevoli di energia c'e' la possibilita' di offrire sistemi con accumulo elettrolitico in serbatoi di grande capacita', per realizzare un ...
www.axu.it/pq/

sistema d'accumulo dell'energia elettrica (immagazzinando l'energia in eccesso prodotta durante il giorno, garantisce l'erogazione quando l'insolazione è ...
ecozero.liguriainrete.it/ecozero/PA1105.htm

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian