KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

skid

Italian translation: slitta, pattino, binario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skid
Italian translation:slitta, pattino, binario
Entered by: nic

10:37 Mar 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / investment funds
English term or phrase: skid
Unit Function

The fuel gas filter/separator is a vertical, coalescing type filter designed to separate liquids (water and hydrocarbons), and solids from fuel gas. The filter is designed for continuous operation with a minimum of routine maintenance required. The filter is mounted on structural steel skid with valves and instruments. The system is designed to meet the requirements of Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/EC and CE marked.

The filter/separator employs a two-stage design for fuel gas filtration and separation. The first (or lower) stage utilizes a combination of abrupt directional change and centrifugal force to remove large solid particles and liquid droplets. The second (or upper) stage utilizes a replaceable, high efficiency, micro glass coalescing filter element, which traps solid particulate on its surface. Liquids, through diffusion and impingement, are coalesced by the filter element from small liquid droplets into larger droplets. The larger droplets form on the outer surface of the element. Via gravity, droplets settle in the second stage liquid collection sump and are drained away.
nic
slitta, pattino, binario
Explanation:
v. Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2007-03-13 11:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e comunque vedi anche i glossari Kudoz, ci sono un sacco di occorrenze
Selected response from:

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slitta, pattino, binario
Cecilia Di Vita
4skidLoretta Bertoli


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slitta, pattino, binario


Explanation:
v. Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2007-03-13 11:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e comunque vedi anche i glossari Kudoz, ci sono un sacco di occorrenze

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
grazie

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skid


Explanation:
rimane uguale!

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7