KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

collection sump

Italian translation: pozzetto di raccolta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collection sump
Italian translation:pozzetto di raccolta
Entered by: nic

10:41 Mar 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / separator filter
English term or phrase: collection sump
The filter/separator employs a two-stage design for fuel gas filtration and separation. The first (or lower) stage utilizes a combination of abrupt directional change and centrifugal force to remove large solid particles and liquid droplets. The second (or upper) stage utilizes a replaceable, high efficiency, micro glass coalescing filter element, which traps solid particulate on its surface. Liquids, through diffusion and impingement, are coalesced by the filter element from small liquid droplets into larger droplets. The larger droplets form on the outer surface of the element. Via gravity, droplets settle in the second stage liquid collection sump and are drained away.
nic
pozzetto di raccolta
Explanation:
io l'ho sempre tradotto così
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pozzetto di raccolta
Laura Gentili
4serbatoio di raccoltaLoretta Bertoli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pozzetto di raccolta


Explanation:
io l'ho sempre tradotto così

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serbatoio di raccolta


Explanation:
.

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7