KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Jackscrew Override

Italian translation: esclusione del martinetto a vite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jackscrew Override
Italian translation:esclusione del martinetto a vite
Entered by: Elda Martone

05:53 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale istruzioni
English term or phrase: Jackscrew Override
Jackscrew Override
The jackscrew option is intended for infrequent or emergency on-site operation of the automated valve.
Note: Jackscrew override is not available on HP actuators.
A. Jackscrew Operating Instructions:
1. Disengage power supply and vent air from actuator.
2. Operate the handwheel to drive the actuator into the desired position. Valve position can be verified by checking the actuator position indicator. For models 006 through 270, the jackscrew must be returned to the fully retracted position before actuator can resume normal operation. Back the jackscrew out until it stops. Air will leak from the jackscrew unless it has been fully retracted against its internal seal.
nic
esclusione del martinetto a vite
Explanation:
per override trovo esclusione, sospensione, intervento di comando manuale, comunque un azionamento manuale in caso di emergenza e necessità di sospendere il funzionamento automatizzato. Jackscrew è martinetto a vite, vite di sospensione, martinetto meccanico. Cfr. Marolli, Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Elda Martone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3esclusione del martinetto a vite
Elda Martone
2intervento manuale sul martinetto a vite
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jackscrew override
esclusione del martinetto a vite


Explanation:
per override trovo esclusione, sospensione, intervento di comando manuale, comunque un azionamento manuale in caso di emergenza e necessità di sospendere il funzionamento automatizzato. Jackscrew è martinetto a vite, vite di sospensione, martinetto meccanico. Cfr. Marolli, Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/
Elda Martone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jackscrew override
intervento manuale sul martinetto a vite


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730