KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sealing rope

Italian translation: sigillo di sicurezza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sealing rope
Italian translation:sigillo di sicurezza
Entered by: Flavia Renzelli

07:20 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / maintenance manual
English term or phrase: sealing rope
"to assist reassembly, paper tape may be used to retain the *sealing rope* in the groove".

I thought of a "cordolo di tenuta" but I don't think "cordolo" is the right term.
Flavia Renzelli
Italy
sigillo di sicurezza
Explanation:

http://www.crystalseal.com/production/10/
Sealing rope and wire are used as a binder when placing modern security seals of indicator group when sealing test equipment, containers, reservoirs, electric boxes, equipment, switching centers, sensors, rooms and many other objects.


http://securityseal.tv/production/02/

Sigillo di sicurezza “KROK” viene utilizzato per sigillare dispositivi di controllo e misurazione, scaffali di distribuzione, rilevatori, recipienti, locali, container, automobili e molti altri oggetti la cui sicurezza di sigillatura richiede la creazione di tensione di un elemento flessibile.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Gian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sigillo di sicurezza
Gian
3sigillo di tenutatandream


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sigillo di tenuta


Explanation:
...

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigillo di sicurezza


Explanation:

http://www.crystalseal.com/production/10/
Sealing rope and wire are used as a binder when placing modern security seals of indicator group when sealing test equipment, containers, reservoirs, electric boxes, equipment, switching centers, sensors, rooms and many other objects.


http://securityseal.tv/production/02/

Sigillo di sicurezza “KROK” viene utilizzato per sigillare dispositivi di controllo e misurazione, scaffali di distribuzione, rilevatori, recipienti, locali, container, automobili e molti altri oggetti la cui sicurezza di sigillatura richiede la creazione di tensione di un elemento flessibile.



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Gian