KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to hand tight position

Italian translation: in posizione stretta a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hand tight position
Italian translation:in posizione stretta a mano
Entered by: Gian

10:55 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale istruzioni
English term or phrase: to hand tight position
Removal of Actuator from Valve
CAUTION
Do not attempt to remove mounting bolts between actuator and valve until supply pressure has been disconnected and vented. If spring return, be sure that valve is completely in failed position. If valve is frozen in a position causing the spring to be cocked, removal of bracket bolts would allow spring to stroke, resulting in the actuator rotating over bracket causing possible injury or damage.
A. Loosen bracket to actuator bolts to hand tight position.
B. Physically shift actuator back and forth to be sure there is no strain (or shear stress) on the bracket bolts. Once it has been determined that there is no pressure or spring coil remaining in the actuator, remove bolts and remove actuator and coupling from valve.
C. In the event the valve is frozen or locked in place, resulting in spring energy remaining in the actuator, replace adjusting screw (37) on end of actuator opposite spring end with length of “all thread” rod of sufficient length and turn clockwise until it contacts the piston. This procedure will safely secure the piston and spring assembly and allow actuator removal. Be sure to remove “all thread” rod prior to actuator disassembly.
nic
in posizione stretta a mano
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in posizione stretta a mano
Gian
2in posizione ben saldatandream


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in posizione ben salda


Explanation:
...

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in posizione stretta a mano


Explanation:
*

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie