KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Speed or Metering Devices)

Italian translation: misuratori di velocità o di portata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speed or Metering Devices)
Italian translation:misuratori di velocità o di portata
Entered by: nic

15:00 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale istruzioni
English term or phrase: Speed or Metering Devices)
Flow Controls (**Speed or Metering Devices**)
Flow control valves may be added to control cylinder speed. If used, these flow control valves must be located in Cylinder "A" piping between the solenoid valve and the cylinder. IMPORTANT: Do not Install flow controls (Speed or Metering Devices) or any type of restrictive device in either the Pressure "P" (inlet) or the Exhaust "E" (outlet) port of the valve. Restricting either of these lines may cause valve malfunction.
nic
misuratori di velocità o di portata
Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misuratore_di_portata
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1misuratori di velocità o di portata
Gloria Cabalisti
3 -1dispositivi per la misurazione della velocità o della distanza
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speed or metering devices)
dispositivi per la misurazione della velocità o della distanza


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-03-22 15:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCUSA... "del dosaggio, della calibrazione, della portata"... stavo leggendo una cosa che parlava di distanze... e mi è rimasto in mezzo!!

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: Non si tratta di distanza ma di velocità
12 mins
  -> infatti mi sono corretta subito... basterebbe leggere anche le note!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed or metering devices)
misuratori di velocità o di portata


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misuratore_di_portata

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
33 mins
  -> grazie Gian