KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rear end

Italian translation: retrotreno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear end
Italian translation:retrotreno
Entered by: Serena Tutino

14:35 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presentazione Ferrari
English term or phrase: rear end
Lo traduco come "parte posteriore"?

However, the rear suspension was designed to increase the overall aerodynamic efficiency of the rear end and mechanically improve the usage of the Bridgestone tires.
Serena Tutino
Italy
retrotreno
Explanation:
F1
La necessità di ridurre gli ingombri –in favore dell’aerodinamica e del contenimento ... il gruppo ed incrementare l’efficienza aerodinamica del retrotreno. ...
www.f1grandprix.it/css/notiziastoriaf1. asp?ID=16&categ=monoposto
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4retrotreno
Gloria Cabalisti
4parte posteriore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3estremità posteriore
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte posteriore


Explanation:
Credo sia decisamente la parte posteriore

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 813

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estremità posteriore


Explanation:
estremità posteriore

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retrotreno


Explanation:
F1
La necessità di ridurre gli ingombri –in favore dell’aerodinamica e del contenimento ... il gruppo ed incrementare l’efficienza aerodinamica del retrotreno. ...
www.f1grandprix.it/css/notiziastoriaf1. asp?ID=16&categ=monoposto

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore: yes
1 min

agree  Valeria Faber
12 mins

agree  favaro
1 hr

agree  Ginnea Sighinolfi
14 hrs