KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flat-spotted

Italian translation: forata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat-spotted
Italian translation:forata
Entered by: Serena Tutino

15:20 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presentazione Ferrari
English term or phrase: flat-spotted
The final race for Ferrari 248 F1 chassis 252 was the Italian GP at Monza where Massa brought it home in ninth place (curiously duplicating the result achieved by the same car/driver combination at Bahrain at the beginning of the season) after an unscheduled stop to replace a front tire flat-spotted after encountering the oil slick left on the track by Fernando Alonso’s Renault engine destroying itself.

Cos'è'''?
Serena Tutino
Italy
forata
Explanation:
GP Monza 2006 , Massa ha forato la ruota anteriore destra
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forata
Gloria Cabalisti
3una gomma bucata
Gianni Pastore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forata


Explanation:
GP Monza 2006 , Massa ha forato la ruota anteriore destra

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore: oops.. quasi stesso timing :)
1 min

agree  xxxsilvia b
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una gomma bucata


Explanation:
a seguito di foratura. Perciò la gomma non si è distrutta del tutto(come può accadere coi debris), ma si è semplicemente sgonfiata

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96