KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

intermittently wet race

Italian translation: disturbata da pioggia intermittente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermittently wet race
Italian translation:disturbata da pioggia intermittente
Entered by: Serena Tutino

07:49 Mar 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presentazione Ferrari
English term or phrase: intermittently wet race
That day did not come at the next race, the Hungarian GP, where Massa, driving this Ferrari 248 F1, finished seventh after struggling with tire choices in the intermittently wet race but showing the capability of both the driver and the car by setting the fastest lap of the race.

Ecco la mia proposta che non mi convince...

Quel giorno non fu la gara successiva, il GP di Ungheria, quando Massa, alla guida della Ferrari 248 F1, finì settimo dopo aver avuto problemi con la scelta delle gomme in una gara bagnata ad intermittenza, seppur dimostrando la capacità, sia della macchina che del pilota, di aggiudicarsi il giro più veloce della gara.
Serena Tutino
Italy
disturbata da pioggia intermittente
Explanation:
La tua non è male. Questa può essere un'alternativa. Questione di gusto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 08:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pioggia intermittente è spesso usata nei bolletini meteo.
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
Selected response from:

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1disturbata da pioggia intermittenteDanilo Carnevale
3[in una] gara con pioggia a sprazzi
Fabio Scaliti
3gara che presentava l'asfalto bagnato ad intervalli/intermittenza
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gara che presentava l'asfalto bagnato ad intervalli/intermittenza


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disturbata da pioggia intermittente


Explanation:
La tua non è male. Questa può essere un'alternativa. Questione di gusto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-30 08:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pioggia intermittente è spesso usata nei bolletini meteo.
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti
8 mins
  -> Grazie Gloria!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[in una] gara con pioggia a sprazzi


Explanation:
Ciao,

un'ulteriore alternativa.

Saluti,

Fabio

Fabio Scaliti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29