KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

coil-shock units

Italian translation: gruppi molla elicoidale-ammortizzatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil-shock units
Italian translation:gruppi molla elicoidale-ammortizzatore
Entered by: Manuela Ferrari

06:20 Apr 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Comunicato stampa
English term or phrase: coil-shock units
800bhp 6,292cc V-12 engine, six-speed semi-automatic gearbox, four wheel double wishbone suspension with push-rod actuated coil-shock units, adaptive dampers, electronic shock absorbers and anti-roll bars, four wheel Brembo carbon-ceramic discs with power assisted six-piston (front) and four-piston (rear) calipers and ABS front brakes.
Serena Tutino
Italy
gruppi molla elicoidale/ammortizzatore
Explanation:
delle sospensioni McPherson

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6550796-description.html (guarda i paragrafi 3 r 4)

http://staff.nt2.it/michele/parola_245_mc_pherson.aspx

http://www.conceptcars.it/storia/c111.htm (secondo paragrafo, verso la fine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-03 10:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi anche scrivere il termine con il trattino: "gruppo molla elicoidale-ammortizzatore"
Selected response from:

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gruppi molla elicoidale/ammortizzatoreManuela Ferrari
3gruppo sospensioni a molle elicoidali
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gruppi molla elicoidale/ammortizzatore


Explanation:
delle sospensioni McPherson

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6550796-description.html (guarda i paragrafi 3 r 4)

http://staff.nt2.it/michele/parola_245_mc_pherson.aspx

http://www.conceptcars.it/storia/c111.htm (secondo paragrafo, verso la fine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-03 10:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi anche scrivere il termine con il trattino: "gruppo molla elicoidale-ammortizzatore"


Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
11 mins
  -> grazie Umberto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gruppo sospensioni a molle elicoidali


Explanation:
....

http://images.google.it/images?q="coil shock units"&svnum=10...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52