KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

run with up to

Italian translation: spiegazione


12:56 Apr 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: run with up to
The later units including external pressurized lubricating oil system, were seismically qualified. They are all operating successfully and now *run with up to*12 years between maintenance outages.
We continue to supply both strategic and routine spares and technical support for the minimum 30 year life of these circulators.
Angie I
Italy
Italian translation:spiegazione
Explanation:
se il problema è la sequenza "with up to", io leggo:
units run with n years between maintenance outages
n=up to 12

cioè: possono passare fino a 12 anni prima che sia necessaria una interruzione per manutenzione
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4funzionano fino a [12 anni senza/tra....]xxxDCypher
3 +1spiegazionexxxsilvia b


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiegazione


Explanation:
se il problema è la sequenza "with up to", io leggo:
units run with n years between maintenance outages
n=up to 12

cioè: possono passare fino a 12 anni prima che sia necessaria una interruzione per manutenzione

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Ferrari
49 mins
  -> grazie Manuela :)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funzionano fino a [12 anni senza/tra....]


Explanation:
....

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish