KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

absorptive fill material

Italian translation: materiale assorbente di riempimento


09:00 Apr 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: absorptive fill material
Vi ringrazio ancora dell'aiuto che mi date!

Our reactive dissipative attenuators provide a lower cost alternative for handling contaminated air and gas streams. They incorporate reactive chambers for attenuation of specific frequencies and *absorptive fill material* for broadband attenuation.
Angie I
Italy
Italian translation:materiale assorbente di riempimento
Explanation:
Io tradurrei così.
Selected response from:

xxxldngli
Grading comment
grazie! buona pasqua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2materiale assorbente di riempimentoxxxldngli
4materiale assorbente di riempimento
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materiale assorbente di riempimento


Explanation:
Io tradurrei così.

xxxldngli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie! buona pasqua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: scusa... la tua risposta non c'era ed ho perso qualche minuto per cercare dei riferimenti
4 mins

agree  Conchita Conigliaro
29 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiale assorbente di riempimento


Explanation:
LSE Sound Barrier Walls - Accoustical Specifications and Details- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Internal absorptive fill material shall be 6.0 pounds per cubic foot density mineral fiber packed under not less than 5% compression to eliminate voids. ...
www.soundfighter.com/Walls_Specs_Details.aspx - 61k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Groundwater Res. of Sonoma Co. v.1- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The absorptive quality of the fill material shall be equal to, or better, than that of the native soil materials. Sand, gravel, rock, or any mixtures ...
www.sonoma.edu/users/n/norwick/Document/Ford/gwsappe.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Viewing Appendix 75-A.9 - Alternative systems- [ Traduci questa pagina ](1) A raised system is an absorption trench system constructed in fill material with acceptable permeability placed above the natural soil on a building lot ...
w3.health.state.ny.us/.../56cf2e25d626f9f785256538006c3ed7/8525652c00680c3e8525652c004a1a7d?OpenDocument - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-05 09:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caninialtoparlanti.it/labyrinth1.htm

Il labirinto deve essere riempito di materiale assorbente disposto uniformemente (non solo sulle pareti) e. per evitare che esca è bene montare sulla bocca una griglia. Il grado di riempimento influenza la risposta ai bassi. A questo scopo il fondo è asportabile per poter sperimentare varie soluzioni.

Dal labirinto alla linea di trasmissione (TL) il passo è breve: basta riempire il condotto di materiale assorbente.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464