KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tuned

Italian translation: tarate


09:27 Apr 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tuned
Our pure reactive silencers are based on the Helmholz resonator principle, and have a series of *tuned* resonator cavities that attenuates excessive and unwanted noise. Since there are no perforated plates or absorptive material that can deteriorate, the silencer will operate over the life of the plant with minimum maintenance.
Angie I
Italy
Italian translation:tarate
Explanation:
in base al principio di Helmholz
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! buona pasqua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tarate
Gianni Pastore
3risuonatore a cavità
Claudia Catena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risuonatore a cavità


Explanation:
Lo trovi anche come tuned cavity in inglese e lo puoi tradurre così o semplicemente cavità.

risuonatore costituito da un pannello disposto ad una data distanza dalla parete dell'ambiente nel quale si vuole assorbire selettivamente il rumore per risonanza, avente un certo numero di fori spaziati distribuiti regolarmente.


Claudia Catena
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarate


Explanation:
in base al principio di Helmholz

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
grazie! buona pasqua