KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in scope

Italian translation: non fa parte della fornitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not in scope
Italian translation:non fa parte della fornitura
Entered by: Marina Rossa

08:42 Apr 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / steam injection skid
English term or phrase: in scope
The external insulation of this pipe is not in scope XXXX

All'interno di un elenco
Grazie
Marina Rossa
(non) fa parte della fornitura
Explanation:
not in scope = è escluso dalla fornitura / non viene fornito

scope of supply = oggetto della fornitura
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(non) fa parte della fornitura
Gian
3oggetto/campo di applicazione
Maria Grazia Franzini


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oggetto/campo di applicazione


Explanation:
Oggetto di una ricerca o campo d'azione/applicazione. Considera però che "scope" è anche "tubo a raggi catodici/oscilloscopio"

Maria Grazia Franzini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(non) fa parte della fornitura


Explanation:
not in scope = è escluso dalla fornitura / non viene fornito

scope of supply = oggetto della fornitura

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore
7 hrs

agree  pattyb
22 hrs