KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shifting in / shifting to

Italian translation: nota


07:28 Jun 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bicycles
English term or phrase: shifting in / shifting to
Si tratta sempre di un manuale d'uso per biciclette.
Si parla di cambio e rapporti/ingranaggi ecc.
La frase è questa:
"Check the settings by rotating the pedals through the full range of gearing options:
- If the chain over shifts off the small chainring when ***shifting in any gear to and (sic - I think...) gear***, turn the outer limit screw (H) a quarter of a turn in a clockwise direction.
- If the chain over shifts off of the small chainring when ***shifting to any gear from any gear***, turn the innerl limit screw (L) a quarter of a turn in a clockwise direction."
Potrebbe trattarsi di "passare a un rapporto + alto" (shifting in...to..) nel primo caso, e di "passare a un rapporto + basso" (shifting to...from...) nel secondo caso?
C'è qualche esperto/appassionato di biciclette che potrebbe darmi una mano?
Grazie mille sin d'ora per qualsiasi aiuto.
cleobella
Italy
Italian translation:nota
Explanation:
qualcosa non mi torna
Le viti L e H servono per limitare la corsa del deragliatore anteriore (cambio delle ruote dentate della corona o guarniture).
Quindi una (L) serve a limitare la corsa della guarnitura più piccola e l'altra (H) per limitare la corsa della guarnitura più alta.

http://www.cyclingnews.com/tech/fix/?id=frontmech

Limit screws stop the inward and outward travel of the front derailleur cage. Limit screws are marked "L" and "H". The L-screw will stop the motion of the derailleur toward the smallest chainring. The H-screw will stop the motion of the derailleur toward the largest chainring

Front Derailleur - Adjusting L-screw
The L-screw limits the inward travel of the front derailleur. Set adequately, it allows the chain to shift to the smallest ring, but not beyond so it falls off.
Front Derailleur - Adjusting H-screw
The outward travel of the front derailleur is stopped by the H-screw. When viewing the H-limit adjustment, make sure there is enough tension on the inner wire by either keeping extra pressure on the lever, or by pulling the exposed inner wire taut by hand. Use a rag to protect your hand if pulling the inner wire. After the H-screw is adjusted the inner wire should be re-tensioned to assure proper shifting.

http://web.tiscalinet.it/archiwords/mtb/cambio_ant.htm.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Forse è l'inverso allora....
Ho aggiunto una nota per il cliente.
Comunque grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
3 +1cambiarexxxFGHI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cambiare


Explanation:
Con i cambi della bicicletta, passare da un rapporto di velocità ad un altro

xxxFGHI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  favaro
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
qualcosa non mi torna
Le viti L e H servono per limitare la corsa del deragliatore anteriore (cambio delle ruote dentate della corona o guarniture).
Quindi una (L) serve a limitare la corsa della guarnitura più piccola e l'altra (H) per limitare la corsa della guarnitura più alta.

http://www.cyclingnews.com/tech/fix/?id=frontmech

Limit screws stop the inward and outward travel of the front derailleur cage. Limit screws are marked "L" and "H". The L-screw will stop the motion of the derailleur toward the smallest chainring. The H-screw will stop the motion of the derailleur toward the largest chainring

Front Derailleur - Adjusting L-screw
The L-screw limits the inward travel of the front derailleur. Set adequately, it allows the chain to shift to the smallest ring, but not beyond so it falls off.
Front Derailleur - Adjusting H-screw
The outward travel of the front derailleur is stopped by the H-screw. When viewing the H-limit adjustment, make sure there is enough tension on the inner wire by either keeping extra pressure on the lever, or by pulling the exposed inner wire taut by hand. Use a rag to protect your hand if pulling the inner wire. After the H-screw is adjusted the inner wire should be re-tensioned to assure proper shifting.

http://web.tiscalinet.it/archiwords/mtb/cambio_ant.htm.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Forse è l'inverso allora....
Ho aggiunto una nota per il cliente.
Comunque grazie mille a tutti!