KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PIN plate

Italian translation: targhetta


12:14 Jul 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manuale utente
English term or phrase: PIN plate
Example of 17 digit PIN number on PIN plate.

Si può parlare di scheda PIN?
Serena Tutino
Italy
Italian translation:targhetta
Explanation:
non offri alcun contesto, ma in questo caso dovrebbe essere la targhetta di riconoscimento/identificazione affissa al macchinario/dispositivo/componente

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5targhetta
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5piastrina/targhetta/targa di identificazione
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pin plate
targhetta


Explanation:
non offri alcun contesto, ma in questo caso dovrebbe essere la targhetta di riconoscimento/identificazione affissa al macchinario/dispositivo/componente

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Fisichella
13 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
41 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pin plate
piastrina/targhetta/targa di identificazione


Explanation:
Ci vorrebbe un po' più di contesto, ma mediamente si rende con "targhetta" o "targa di identificazione" per i macchinari o impianti, con "piastrina di identificazione" per particolari o componenti di piccole dimensioni.

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908