KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bench mark

Italian translation: scala di riferimento standard


13:41 Sep 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bench mark
"Zero the reading on a bench mark", si tratta si di un'impostazione dati
Fabrizio Ferrero
Italy
Italian translation:scala di riferimento standard
Explanation:
Io lo traduco quasi sempre così, in altri ambiti, ma credo che la stessa traduzione si applichi più o meno a tutti i campi.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-15 14:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o standardizzata, se vuoi
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie molto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scala di riferimento standard
texjax DDS PhD
4riferimento standard
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scala di riferimento standard


Explanation:
Io lo traduco quasi sempre così, in altri ambiti, ma credo che la stessa traduzione si applichi più o meno a tutti i campi.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-15 14:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o standardizzata, se vuoi

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
grazie molto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Graziano Scaldaferri
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riferimento standard


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1bench·mark
Pronunciation: 'bench-"märk
Function: noun
1 ...
2 a : a point of reference from which measurements may be made b : something that serves as a standard by which others may be measured or judged c : a standardized problem or test that serves as a basis for evaluation or comparison (as of computer system performance)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464