KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

optical cross section

Italian translation: analisi ottica trasversale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optical cross section
Italian translation:analisi ottica trasversale
Entered by: Valeria Faber

00:06 Sep 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Industria carta e cellulosa
English term or phrase: optical cross section
Electro-optical transmitter

The device uses patented electro-optical technology to determine the optical cross-section of the pulp fibers flowing past the measuring window.
Cinzia Marcelli
analisi ottica trasversale
Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-09-17 06:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe anche essere il potere riflettente del materiale misurato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-09-17 06:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

però rimango dell'idea che sia l'analisi ottica effettuata attraverso il flusso in movimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-09-17 06:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geodeonline.it/analisidettaglio/dattanalisi2.html
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sezione trasversale per via ottica
Gian
3analisi ottica trasversale
Valeria Faber
3sezione ottica
Federica Pariani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sezione ottica


Explanation:
...determinare la sezione ottica delle fibre di cellulosa...

Federica Pariani
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Faber: ...trasversale
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analisi ottica trasversale


Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-09-17 06:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe anche essere il potere riflettente del materiale misurato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-09-17 06:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

però rimango dell'idea che sia l'analisi ottica effettuata attraverso il flusso in movimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-09-17 06:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geodeonline.it/analisidettaglio/dattanalisi2.html

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730
Grading comment
grazie.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sezione trasversale per via ottica


Explanation:
o ... per miscroscopia ottica


MICROSCOPIA OTTICA L’analisi con il microscopio ottico è stata effettuata per osservare ... (sezione longitudinale) che ortogonalmente (sezione trasversale) alla direzione ...
www.ing.unitn.it/~colombo/7020MANU/MICROSCOPIA_OTTICA.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464