KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

o-ring slides

Italian translation: (l'acqua può far) scivolare l'o-ring


14:21 Sep 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: o-ring slides
water can cause that o-ring slides in hausing when assembling
Fabrizio Ferrero
Italy
Italian translation:(l'acqua può far) scivolare l'o-ring
Explanation:
letteralmente
l'acqua fa sì che l'o-ring scivoli all'interno del corpo/alloggiamento/sede durante l'assemblaggio
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie molto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3far scivolare l'o-ring
Giulia D'Ascanio
4 +2(l'acqua può far) scivolare l'o-ring
Gian
4scivolamento dell'anello toroidale
Marisa Gissi
3 +1la guarnizione circolare scivola
Margherita Romagnoli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la guarnizione circolare scivola


Explanation:
.

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
far scivolare l'o-ring


Explanation:
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/O-ring

Spiega cos'è...

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
10 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Federica Pariani
17 hrs
  -> grazie, Federica!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: giusto, si chiama o-ring, e così lo chiamano gli addetti ai lavori
23 hrs
  -> grazie mille, Emanuela :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scivolamento dell'anello toroidale


Explanation:
...oppure dell'o-ring, si dice anche così

Marisa Gissi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(l'acqua può far) scivolare l'o-ring


Explanation:
letteralmente
l'acqua fa sì che l'o-ring scivoli all'interno del corpo/alloggiamento/sede durante l'assemblaggio

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie molto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
9 hrs

agree  Federica Pariani
16 hrs