KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clam shell bucket

Italian translation: benna mordente bivalve


08:56 Sep 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: clam shell bucket
operating with clam shell bucket (manuale di istruzioni)
Fabrizio Ferrero
Italy
Italian translation:benna mordente bivalve
Explanation:
used in river dredging for example.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
grazie molto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benna a valve
Marisa Gissi
5benna mordente bivalveClaire Titchmarsh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benna mordente bivalve


Explanation:
used in river dredging for example.

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie molto

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benna a valve


Explanation:
sul mio dizionario tecnico dice:
clamshell bucket: benna a valve (mech/constr)

Marisa Gissi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluca Marras
2 days4 hrs