KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rsu

Italian translation: Rotor Stator Unit


10:37 Sep 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rsu
check pressure gauges for excessive back pressure
check rsu temperature
check safety devices for correct operation

programma di manutenzione di un compressore.
didiv
Italian translation:Rotor Stator Unit
Explanation:
Gruppo Statore Rotore
In un compressore a palette, la parte principale è costituita dallo Statore e dal Rotore che gira eccentricamente e con le sue palette crea vani che diventano sempre più piccoli in modo da comprimere l'aria in essi contenuta.
Ho lavorato per questa società solo 13 anni!
Nota: ha senso contollare la temperatura di queste parti (durante la manutenzione) perché possono raggiungere temperature (a causa della compressione) superiori ai 100 °C.
Non ha senso controllare la temperatura di uno strumento, soprattutto se è un "remore switch"


http://www.comprevac.com/products/mattei/mattei.html

The heart of the rotary vane compressor is the precision machined RSU, subjected to stringent quality inspections to ensure a long, trouble free life. With proper lubrication, metal-to-metal contact between the **rotor** blades and the **stator** wall is impossible. Blades are made of high-strength Meehanite cast iron and wear is insignificant even after 50,000 hours.



PRINCIPLE OF OPERATION

1. Air is drawn past intake air filter and intake modulation valve into Rotor Stator unit

Nota; ho corretto Roto in Rotor, perché sicuramente è un errore

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rotor Stator Unit
Gian
2Remote Switching Unit
Fiamma Lolli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Remote Switching Unit


Explanation:
Tra tutti gli acronimi possibili mi pare quello più sensato ma NON sono un'esperta, quindi attendi altri pareri! Potrebbe essere anche Remote Sensing Unity o Remote Storage Unit o... Naturalmente nella traduzione l'acronimo cambia (sempre che si traduca).


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=rsu&Find=f...
Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rotor Stator Unit


Explanation:
Gruppo Statore Rotore
In un compressore a palette, la parte principale è costituita dallo Statore e dal Rotore che gira eccentricamente e con le sue palette crea vani che diventano sempre più piccoli in modo da comprimere l'aria in essi contenuta.
Ho lavorato per questa società solo 13 anni!
Nota: ha senso contollare la temperatura di queste parti (durante la manutenzione) perché possono raggiungere temperature (a causa della compressione) superiori ai 100 °C.
Non ha senso controllare la temperatura di uno strumento, soprattutto se è un "remore switch"


http://www.comprevac.com/products/mattei/mattei.html

The heart of the rotary vane compressor is the precision machined RSU, subjected to stringent quality inspections to ensure a long, trouble free life. With proper lubrication, metal-to-metal contact between the **rotor** blades and the **stator** wall is impossible. Blades are made of high-strength Meehanite cast iron and wear is insignificant even after 50,000 hours.



PRINCIPLE OF OPERATION

1. Air is drawn past intake air filter and intake modulation valve into Rotor Stator unit

Nota; ho corretto Roto in Rotor, perché sicuramente è un errore



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie!