KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fan folder

Italian translation: piegatrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fan folder
Italian translation:piegatrice
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

08:11 Oct 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / press machine
English term or phrase: fan folder
The XXXX Base Unit provides the power for all the stations on the bed as well as some other units i.e. the free standing *fan folders*, stackers, etc. The power is transmitted via the 22t helical gears on the base to the 44t helical gears on the heads.

Non trovo nulla nel glossario mi date una mano
Grazie mille in anticipo
Angio
Angie Garbarino
piegatrici
Explanation:
Vedi Kudoz glossary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-10-23 08:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2203778

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-10-23 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao e buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piegatrici
Laura Crocè
3 +1piegatrice a modulo continuo
Marisa Gissi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piegatrici


Explanation:
Vedi Kudoz glossary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-10-23 08:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2203778

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-10-23 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao e buon lavoro!

Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
grazie mille!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Io non l'ho trovata nel glossario mi dici dov'è?

Asker: mi mandi il link del glossario in cui trovi "fan folder "per cortesia?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbc2002: piegatrici sì ma come nel http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2203778 di tipo "fan" (a soffietto, a zig-zag, a pacchetto, a ventaglio, a modulo continuo)
23 hrs
  -> grazie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piegatrice a modulo continuo


Explanation:
Ciao, ho trovato anche "fan fold: piegatura a Z", "fanfold paper: modulo continuo piegato a ventaglio" se ti può servire.

Marisa Gissi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbc2002: sì anche questa è ok, per es. ho trovato a soffietto, a zig-zag, a pacchetto, a ventaglio e modulo continuo
23 hrs