KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pencil coil cassette

Italian translation: cassetta bobina a sigaro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pencil coil cassette
Italian translation:cassetta bobina a sigaro
Entered by: Cristina Feletto

07:28 Oct 25, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pencil coil cassette
Si tratta di un tipo di bobina di accensione.
Con 'pencil coil' credo s'intenda la 'bobina di accensione a sigaro', ma non capisco cosa significa 'cassette'? Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!
Cristina Feletto
United States
cassetta bobina a sigaro
Explanation:
solo un'ipotesi
cassetta o alloggiamento
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alloggiamento delle bobine a sigaro
Laura Crocè
2cassetta bobina a sigaro
Ivana Giuliani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cassetta bobina a sigaro


Explanation:
solo un'ipotesi
cassetta o alloggiamento

Example sentence(s):
  • È stata migliorata, anche attraverso l'uso di dispositivi come le bobine "a sigaro" o "Pencil-coil".

    www.fiatautopress.com/index.php?method=cartelle&action=article&id=200412203131191214fc46387b2904d... - 48k
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Grazie!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alloggiamento delle bobine a sigaro


Explanation:
Sicuramente si parla di un "cassette design", come anche di un qualcosa di abbastanza piccolo, ma.......


    Reference: http://www.lswn.it/comunicati_aziendali/2006/du_pont_a_fakum...
    Reference: http://delphi.com/manufacturers/auto/powertrain/gas/ignsys/i...
Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luisadac
3 mins
  -> Grazie Luisa!

agree  Valeria Faber: Cassettes have improved primary connector for greater ease of assembly
54 mins
  -> Grazie Valeria!