KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rib seal

Italian translation: guarnizione a costa/scanalata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rib seal
Italian translation:guarnizione a costa/scanalata
Entered by: Laura Crocè

14:45 Nov 1, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: rib seal
XXX's patented high center rib connector seals exceed sealing requirements (e.g. USCAR) for harsh vehicle environments. The seals also reduce connector-to-connector mating force. The XX Connection System's terminal-to-terminal mating force is the lowest in its class. When combined with the high enter ***rib seal***, it results in the ergonomic benchmark for connections. The XX Connection System satisfies ISO and USCAR electrical, mechanical, and environmental performance criteria as well as specific customer requirements.
Cristina Feletto
United States
guarnizione a costa/scanalata
Explanation:
non ho trovato un riferimento in italiano, se non per un orologio,ma ti mando un link in cui c'è un'immagine.
Ciao
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3guarnizione con nervatura
Ivana Giuliani
3guarnizione a costa/scanalata
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarnizione a costa/scanalata


Explanation:
non ho trovato un riferimento in italiano, se non per un orologio,ma ti mando un link in cui c'è un'immagine.
Ciao


    Reference: http://www.famos.nl/en/pdf/f108-sealer.pdf
Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarnizione con nervatura


Explanation:
o guarnizioni con rinforzo

Credo si tratti di questo!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123