KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

riveted wire

Italian translation: filo fissato con rivetti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riveted wire
Italian translation:filo fissato con rivetti

11:18 Nov 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: riveted wire
Caratetristiche di cilindri per epuratori per l'industria cartacea:
XXX’s no-weld, riveted wire design creates unmatched mechanical strength and superior slot accuracy and roundness.
TIA
mrippa
Italy
fissato con rivetti
Explanation:
non saldato ma fissato con rivetti ... filo o cavo che sia
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
Assolutamente sì:
Wires are riveted into the support structure giving a stronger bond than welding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filettato
Marina Cristani
3fissato con rivetti
Gloria Cabalisti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fissato con rivetti


Explanation:
non saldato ma fissato con rivetti ... filo o cavo che sia

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Assolutamente sì:
Wires are riveted into the support structure giving a stronger bond than welding.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filettato


Explanation:
"riveted-wire design" si potrebbe tradurre: "la sua struttura filettata" o qualcosa di simile, trova magari tu il meglio per 'design'.
Comunque 'riveted' significa 'filettato' vedi veri rif. su Google

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gloria Cabalisti: Scusa Marina, ma filettato normalmente si traduce con threaded, dove hai trovato i riferimenti su google?
19 hrs
  -> si hai ragione, non è corretto filettato. La corretta traduzione va vista nel senso globale della frase: La struttura/forma/design (del cilindro xxx) non saldata, ma rivettata crea un impareggiabile....