KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

double

Italian translation: funge anche da


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double
Italian translation:funge anche da
Entered by: 5168

08:31 Nov 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / centro di lavoro con maschiatrice e fresatrice
English term or phrase: double
si tratta di un verbo riscontrato in queste due frasi:
"The edge of the cam doubles as a large spur gera driver by the small spur gear to turn the cam and cam shaft" - " The cam doubles as a globoidal cam for swiveling the output shaft and a groove cam for lifting it."

grazie
5168
funge anche da
Explanation:
ossia ha una seconda funzione.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dict.asp?Word=double
3. To serve in an additional capacity: a frying pan that doubles as a pie tin; a conductor who doubles as a pianist.
Selected response from:

halifax
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2funge anche dahalifax
2funge anche/inoltre da
Annalisa Distasi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funge anche da


Explanation:
ossia ha una seconda funzione.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dict.asp?Word=double
3. To serve in an additional capacity: a frying pan that doubles as a pie tin; a conductor who doubles as a pianist.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluca Marras: letteralmente si sdoppia in... ma in italiano halifax dice bene
1 day3 hrs

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
1 day6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
funge anche/inoltre da


Explanation:
Potrei sbagliarmi completamente, ma questo di solito e' il significato di 'to double as'.

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian