KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cabinet tip screwdriver

Italian translation: cacciavite da ebanista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabinet tip screwdriver
Italian translation:cacciavite da ebanista
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

01:32 Jan 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cabinet tip screwdriver
There is no context, it is a list of items.
kikitrad
cacciavite da ebanista
Explanation:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cacciavite spaccato/a taglio
Gian
3cacciavite a lama dritta
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3cacciavite da ebanista
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cacciavite da ebanista


Explanation:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cacciavite a lama dritta


Explanation:
La cabinet tip è una punta piatta e sostanzialmente dritta (come gli strumenti usati dagli ebanisti quali, raspa scalpello, etc) e credo che la definizione corretta sia quindi quella proposta.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=cacciavite a punta dritt...


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cacciavite spaccato/a taglio


Explanation:
spaccato (o "a taglio"): adatto per viti "spaccate", la punta è piatta e sottile

è analogo a quello precedentemente chiesto
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cacciavite

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
12 hrs