KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chisel tip screwdriver

Italian translation: cacciavite con punta a scalpello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chisel tip screwdriver
Italian translation:cacciavite con punta a scalpello
Entered by: Oscar Romagnone

01:42 Jan 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: chisel tip screwdriver
no context
kikitrad
cacciavite con punta a scalpello
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - tools
cutting tools

chisel

Note(s) :
Wood-turning chisels are finishing tools. On many parts of a turning they follow gouge work and are used with a slicing action to pare shavings from the rotating wood to leave a surface of comparable quality to planning ((...)). Chisels are sharped on both sides ((...)).
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


Cacciavite con punta a scalpello, vari formati e dimensioni, impugnatura gommata.
http://www.novantanovecent.it/shop/1358.html

cacciavite con punta a scalpello e a croce
http://news.motonline.com/article.pl?sid=06/09/04/160250
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cacciavite spaccato /a taglio
Gian
3 +1cacciavite con punta a scalpello
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cacciavite con punta a scalpello


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - tools
cutting tools

chisel

Note(s) :
Wood-turning chisels are finishing tools. On many parts of a turning they follow gouge work and are used with a slicing action to pare shavings from the rotating wood to leave a surface of comparable quality to planning ((...)). Chisels are sharped on both sides ((...)).
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


Cacciavite con punta a scalpello, vari formati e dimensioni, impugnatura gommata.
http://www.novantanovecent.it/shop/1358.html

cacciavite con punta a scalpello e a croce
http://news.motonline.com/article.pl?sid=06/09/04/160250


Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Bravo Oscar!
5 hrs
  -> gentilissima, Maria Luisa!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cacciavite spaccato /a taglio


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cacciavite

I cacciaviti differiscono tra loro per grandezza, materiale di costruzione, isolamento e punta. In base alla punta è possibile distinguere diversi tipi di cacciavite

spaccato (o "a taglio"): adatto per viti "spaccate", la punta è piatta e sottile
a stella (o "a croce" o "Phillips"): adatto per le viti a stella, la sezione della punta è una croce
Pozidrive: simile alla croce ma con quattro intagli supplementari che aumentano la presa
Robertson (o "a punta quadrata").
.....

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464