KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

recessed head machine screw

Italian translation: vite Phillips senza dado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recessed head machine screw
Italian translation:vite Phillips senza dado
Entered by: babi

08:39 Feb 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: recessed head machine screw
If you have an Air Operated Valve (AOV), ensure the air
supply pressure has been relieved and the supply line
disconnected from the valve housing. Remove the AOV
cap and discard the O-ring from underneath. Remove
the retainer ring and locknuts from the adjustment stem.
Remove the four 3/8 in. bolts and lockwashers from
the AOV housing. Carefully remove the AOV assembly
from the pump. Remove and discard the gasket and
clean the gasket areas. Remove the two recessed head
machine screws and the diaphragm cover plate.
Slide the diaphragm assembly out from the housing.
Remove the intermediate vent plate from between the
two diaphragms. Inspect the diaphragms, spring, and
valve for abrasions and replace if necessary.
babi
vite Phillips senza dado
Explanation:
IATE: machine screw = vite senza dado

dizionario tecnico-scientifico Zanichelli: Vite per ferro
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vite a testa svasata per macchine
Gian
4vite per ferro a testa incassata (Phillips)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4vite Phillips senza dado
Maria Luisa Barbano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vite Phillips senza dado


Explanation:
IATE: machine screw = vite senza dado

dizionario tecnico-scientifico Zanichelli: Vite per ferro


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:8PvXWkoCmRkJ:www.websters...
Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vite per ferro a testa incassata (Phillips)


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 813

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vite a testa svasata per macchine


Explanation:
il testo non dice se sono con taglio o tipo Phillips, ma a testa svasata probabilmente per affondare la testa nel metallo

http://images.google.it/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=U...


http://www.viti.it/viti3.html
Viti autofilettanti a testa svasata con impronta a croce con filettatura a due filetti per materie plastiche
Cross recessed countersunk (flat) head tapping screwswith two threads for plastic material
Viti autofilettanti a testa svasata calotta con impronta a croce con filettatura a due filetti per materie plastiche
Cross recessed raised countersunk (oval) head tapping screws with two threads for plastic material

http://szrc.en.alibaba.com/product/50332132/51622835/Machine...

BS 7433-3:1991
Cross recessed machine screws. Specification for raised countersunk head screws product grade A
British Standards Institution / 28-Jun-1991 / 12 pages
ISBN: 0580195287
REPLACED by BS EN ISO 7047:1995



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464