KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fan blade disc

Italian translation: disco palettato per elica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fan blade disc
Italian translation:disco palettato per elica
Entered by: Laura Crocè

11:43 Feb 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Aerospace industry
English term or phrase: fan blade disc
The term refers to a part of an engine (the text is about research in this sector to improve machining):
"For example, set a target of reducing machining time by a very challenging 66 percent on a titanium fan blade disc, the XXX researchers achieved a final time reduction of 97 percent with no material damage and improved cutting-tool wear. "
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
disco palettato per elica
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disco palettato per elica
Laura Crocè
4ventola
Gian
4disco di paletta del ventilatore (della turbina)Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco di paletta del ventilatore (della turbina)


Explanation:
disco di paletta del ventilatore (della turbina)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disco palettato per elica


Explanation:
.



    Reference: http://www.aviogroup.aero/English/MediaCorner/intropressrele...
Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again! :)

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventola


Explanation:
solitamente la ventola e la parte del ventilatore che girando aspira l'aria da una parte e la manda da un altro.
Le ventole sono costituite da un disco centrale al quale sono collegate le alette. I tipi sono diversi: vi sono ventole radiali tangenziali e ventole assiali elicoidali.
Nel riferimento di sotto so possono vedere diversi tipi, stampate.
È chiaro che se devono essere in titanio, se di piccole dimensioni potrebbero essere ricavate con fusione a cera persa e poi rifinite di lavorazione a macchina, oppure possono essere lavorate dal pieno, operazione piuttosto lunga e costosa.

http://www.dimauroventole.com/prodotti1.htm

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464