KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

leaflet (of a metal heart valve)

Italian translation: flangia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaflet (of a metal heart valve)
Italian translation:flangia
Entered by: Laura Crocè

12:06 Feb 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Medical technology
English term or phrase: leaflet (of a metal heart valve)
As the term line says, I'm looking for the translation of "leaflet" referring to a heart valve (a titanium one, actually, it's an innovative product).
Here's the little context I have:
"The [Valve's] major breakthrough is the tri-leaflet design"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
flangia
Explanation:
valvola (a) tripla flangia
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flangia
Laura Crocè
3emidisco
Letizia Merello


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emidisco


Explanation:
I read here that a bi-leaflet hart valve has two "emidischi".

http://books.google.com/books?id=20sIqrmCGmwC&pg=PA1293&lpg=...

Letizia Merello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flangia


Explanation:
valvola (a) tripla flangia


    Reference: http://www.iss.it/binary/publ/publi/0403.1106210435.pdf
Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod!