KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pull saw

Italian translation: sega a trazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull saw
Italian translation:sega a trazione
Entered by: Franco Mori

16:22 Mar 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / utensili
English term or phrase: pull saw
The classic *pull saw* design improved and updated for the modern user

Si parla di una troncatrice a lama circolare la cui struttura si richiama a quale tipo di "sega" classica?
Franco Mori
Italy
sega a trazione
Explanation:
www.atika.de/t3/fileadmin/download/bedienungsanleitungen/Saegen/KGSZ305_Anleitung-01.pdf
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Maurizio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sega a trazione
Maurizio Valente
3sega a mano
Leonardo La Malfa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sega a trazione


Explanation:
www.atika.de/t3/fileadmin/download/bedienungsanleitungen/Saegen/KGSZ305_Anleitung-01.pdf

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Grazie, Maurizio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
16 mins

agree  Veronica Colasanto
4 hrs

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sega a mano


Explanation:
Comparando le immagini in Google, sembra proprio la normale sega a mano, quella "classica", appunto.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52