KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

footpad

Italian translation: base di appoggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footpad
Italian translation:base di appoggio
Entered by: Silvia Nigretto

09:37 Apr 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: footpad
Si parla di un sistema scala anticaduta.
Once the unit is in position, make sure that all leg screws are firmly positioned on the support surface.
Once the footpad comes into contact with the support surface, continue at least five more turns or approximately 1 inch (2.5 cm).Lower the platform/cage down to the working surface until it levels out. nsure that all footpads are firmly positioned on the work surface and that the surface is free of debris.
Daniela Carbini
base di appoggio
Explanation:
Sul Marolli leggo
(flat foot on a leg end: as for resting on loose ground) (gen.) base di appoggio (della gamba), piede.
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
grazie


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pattino di appoggio/piastrina di appoggio
rcolin
3piede d'appoggioPatti01
3base di appoggio
Silvia Nigretto
2pedana
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pedana


Explanation:
mah, potrebbe essere?

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base di appoggio


Explanation:
Sul Marolli leggo
(flat foot on a leg end: as for resting on loose ground) (gen.) base di appoggio (della gamba), piede.

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
grazie


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piede d'appoggio


Explanation:
conosco questo termine tradotto come piede di atterraggio/appoggio nel seguente contesto:
round, flat foot on which a spacecraft rests after landing on a planet
... userei nel tuo caso 'piede d'appoggio'

Patti01
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattino di appoggio/piastrina di appoggio


Explanation:
C'è una parte differente del piede proprio. È girevole per adattarsi a la lunghezza del gioco fra il piede e il suolo.

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127