KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

anti-slip rubber socks

Italian translation: Protezioni antiscivolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-slip rubber socks
Italian translation:Protezioni antiscivolo
Entered by: 5168

11:55 Apr 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / macchine per stampaggio ad iniezione
English term or phrase: anti-slip rubber socks
In una procedura di intervento per il sollevamento del gruppo mani di presa/coolpik:" Loop the lifting slings around the EOAT/CoolPik assembly. Position anti-slip rubber socks where the slings make contact with the plates, to prevent the slings from sliding together during lifting."

grazie mille
5168
Protezioni antiscivolo
Explanation:
Non potendo mettere i calzini alla macchina, direi di parlare genericamente di "Protezioni antiscivolo"...
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
grazie mille
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Protezioni antiscivolo
Silvia Nigretto
3soletta antiscivolo (in gomma)
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Protezioni antiscivolo


Explanation:
Non potendo mettere i calzini alla macchina, direi di parlare genericamente di "Protezioni antiscivolo"...


Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Veronica!

agree  martini
20 hrs
  -> Grazie!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soletta antiscivolo (in gomma)


Explanation:
Ho sentito usare anche questa espressione (e non nel settore calzaturiero :-)).

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24