KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

backing pump

Italian translation: pompa a vuoto iniziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing pump
Italian translation:pompa a vuoto iniziale
Entered by: Bruno Toscano

12:10 Apr 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / thermic engine
English term or phrase: backing pump
the term is used for the thermic engine.
eleale
pompa a vuoto iniziale
Explanation:
Pompa ausiliaria per ottenere un primo stadio di vuoto (vacuum pump).
Selected response from:

Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pompa a vuoto iniziale
Bruno Toscano
3pompa di prevuoto
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pompa di prevuoto


Explanation:
non ho molto tempo di fare altre ricerche, ma questa domanda è già presente nel glossario --> http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2511156



Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 251

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pompa a vuoto iniziale


Explanation:
Pompa ausiliaria per ottenere un primo stadio di vuoto (vacuum pump).

Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62