KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bell house

Italian translation: campana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell house
Italian translation:campana
Entered by: didiv

17:41 Apr 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bell house
The worm gear includes the gear, the bell house and a matching coupling.
Bell house flanges for motors.
The bell house flange includes a matching coupling
didiv
campana
Explanation:
BELL HOUSE (o ) HOUSING = Campana
Certissima!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-04-09 18:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio di campana
Vedi disegno esploso http://www.lofrans.it/esplosi/schemi/B13102.pdf

vedi legenda del disegno esploso sopra
http://www.lofrans.it/esplosi/centrale.asp?id=B13102&descrip...

Con campana si indica generalmente l'alloggiamento della frizione, del cambio.
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3campana
Silvia Nigretto
5lanterna
Patrizia Detassis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
campana


Explanation:
BELL HOUSE (o ) HOUSING = Campana
Certissima!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-04-09 18:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio di campana
Vedi disegno esploso http://www.lofrans.it/esplosi/schemi/B13102.pdf

vedi legenda del disegno esploso sopra
http://www.lofrans.it/esplosi/centrale.asp?id=B13102&descrip...

Con campana si indica generalmente l'alloggiamento della frizione, del cambio.

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Sì dovrebbe essere la flangia a campana
22 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa!

agree  Franco Mori
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Franco!

agree  Laura Crocè
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Potlatch!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanterna


Explanation:
lanterna del cambio

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4