KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

nozzle holder

Italian translation: porta ugello /supporto ugello


09:52 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: nozzle holder
Always put a cap to prevent dust from getting in the delivery valve holder and the nozzle holder.

Ho trovato "corpo iniettore" ma non sono sicura. Grazie.
marta saunier
Italian translation:porta ugello /supporto ugello
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=nozzle holder porta uge...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=nozzle holder supporto ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2008-04-22 10:21:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Marta!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2porta ugello /supporto ugello
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +1porta-ugellokpi
3corpo dell'iniettore, porta-diffusoreDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpo dell'iniettore, porta-diffusore


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porta-ugello


Explanation:
I would have called it a "porta-ugello" - not having any more context.
Also in Zanichellli technical and scientific translation dictionary.

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Leonardo!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porta ugello /supporto ugello


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=nozzle holder porta uge...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=nozzle holder supporto ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2008-04-22 10:21:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Marta!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa
2 mins
  -> Grazie Leo!

agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Veronica!