KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

balance line porting

Italian translation: linea di bilanciamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance line porting
Italian translation:linea di bilanciamento
Entered by: Bruno Toscano

12:40 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: balance line porting
-Suction Pressure Limit Switch-
The solenoid valve (L4) is energized during normal unit operation, providing external **balance line porting** to the main expansion valve (V6), allowing the valve to admit refrigerant to the evaporator when suction pressure is below 50 psig.
The balance line porting provided by solenoid valve (L4) eliminates the influence of pressure drop through the evaporator.

Grazie!
Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
linea di bilanciamento
Explanation:
linea di bilanciamento collegata alla valvola principale di espansione

The balance line porting provided by solenoid valve (L4) eliminates
La linea di bilanciamento fornita dalla valvola solenoide (L4) evita la caduta di presione nell'evaporatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-04-22 15:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "linea equilibratrice"
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Sempre gentilissimo, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compensazione di pressione nella linea (tubazione) di alimentazioneLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4linea di bilanciamento
Gian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea di bilanciamento


Explanation:
linea di bilanciamento collegata alla valvola principale di espansione

The balance line porting provided by solenoid valve (L4) eliminates
La linea di bilanciamento fornita dalla valvola solenoide (L4) evita la caduta di presione nell'evaporatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-04-22 15:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "linea equilibratrice"

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Sempre gentilissimo, grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gian! Curiosità personale: come mai "porting" con la ing form?


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensazione di pressione nella linea (tubazione) di alimentazione


Explanation:
compensazione di pressione nella linea (tubazione) di alimentazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 16:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non ho nessun link, ho l'esperienza pratica perchè ho lavorato per molti anni come interprete presso i cantieri delle aziende italiane in Russia.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Lyudmila, per caso hai qualche link da indicare?

Asker: Ancora grazie per la disponibilità!